Skip to main content

Area Boys Basketball Leading Scorers, Schedules and Standings

January 17, 2013

St. Marys' Garet Fledderjohann is averaging 15.9 points per game. (Staff Photo/John Zwez)

Leaderland Top Scorers

Garet Fledderjohann New Bremen 15.9
Jake Buzzard Wapkoneta 14.9
Carson Manger Wapakoneta 14.9
Devon Poeppelman Minster 14.7
Ryan Hoyng Celina 13.9
Jake Allen New Knoxville 12.3
Adam Niemeyer Minster 12.3
Matt Buschur Celina 12.1
Braden Billger Celina 12.0
Travis Bertram Wapakoneta 11.9
Luke Schwieterman New Bremen 11.6
Andrew Arnett New Knoxville 11.4
Alex Greve Wapakoneta 11.1
Brandon Hoying Minster 10.2
Austin James St. Marys 10.0
Justin Heitkamp New Bremen 9.9
Ben Homan New Bremen 9.8
Quinn Zaerr St. Marys 9.1
Isaac Kuntz New Knoxville 8.9
Ethan Wolf Minster

8.6

Ryan Lageman New Knoxville 7.6

Western Buckeye League Boys Standings

  WBL Overall Streak
Bath 3-0 10-2 W3
Elida 3-0 8-4 L1
O-G 3-0 10-1 W7
Van Wert 2-1 7-4 W1
Kenton 2-1 9-3 W2
Defiance 1-2 6-4 W1
Wapakoneta 1-2 7-5 W2
Celina 0-3 4-8 W2
Shawnee 0-3 1-10 L8
St. Marys 0-3 3-8 W1

Friday, Jan. 18

  • St. Marys at Celina
  • Wapakoneta at Defiance
  • Elida at Shawnee
  • Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton
  • Bath at Van Wert

Saturday, Jan. 19

  • Parkway at St. Marys
  • Fairview at Defiance
  • Elida at Bowling Green
  • Bath at Lima Central Catholic
  • Shawnee at Wayne Trace
  • Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Senior
  • Bryan at Van Wert

Midwest Athletic Conference Boys Standings

  MAC Overall Streak
St. Henry 3-0 12-1 W7
Delphos St. John's 3-0 8-3 W2
New Bremen 3-1 10-2 W3
Versailles 3-1 9-1 W1
Minster 1-2 7-4 W1
Fort Recovery 1-2 10-2 W3
New Knoxville 1-2 6-6 L2
Coldwater 0-2 4-5 W1
Marion Local 0-2 3-6 L4
Parkway 0-3 1-11 L6

Friday, Jan. 18

  • Del. St. John’s at New Knoxville
  • Parkway at Coldwater
  • Ft. Recovery at Versailles
  • Marion Local at St. Henry
  • New Bremen at Minster

Saturday, Jan. 19

  • Coldwater at Greenville
  • Marion Local at Arcanum
  • Minster at Mississinawa Valley
  • Russia at New Bremen
  • St. Henry at Ansonia
  • Versailles at Tippecanoe
     

 

View more articles in:
PIQUA — Minster football is  headed to the state semifinals for the first time since...
TROTWOOD MADISON 34, WAPAKONETA 28 SIDNEY — Two lost fumbles by the Wapakoneta Redskins...
Ohio High School Playoff Football Division II Cin. La Salle 38, Cin. Mt. Healthy 6 Lewis...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes