High School Varsity Football Is Almost Here

By: 
Staff Reports
Staff Writer

From staff reports

The high school football regular season is one month away as varsity teams have already begun preparations for the start of the 2015 fall year.

With practices officially kicking off tomorrow for fall sports, let’s look at the upcoming football schedule for St. Marys, Minster and New Bremen.

After a pair of scrimmages, one at Findlay against the Trojans Aug. 13 and a home scrimmage against Urbana, the Roughriders begin their 104th season at Sidney beginning at 7 p.m.
Starting this season, all Western Buckeye League game will start at 7 p.m., a contrast from the typical 7:30 p.m. kickoff time in years past.

The Roughriders open league play in week two against Van Wert at Skip Baughman Stadium.

2014 Division VI state champion Minster Wildcats begin their road to repeating as state champs against Fort Loramie in the friendly confines on their home turf. The OHSAA released new enrollment numbers for the next two years, with both Minster and St. Marys going to different divisions in football.

Minster has moved down from Division VI to Division VII and St. Marys is now a Division IV school, down from Division III.  

Under new head coach Chris Schmidt, the New Bremen Cardinals will try to accomplish something they haven’t done in almost three years, win a game. Finishing 0-10 in both the 2013 and 2014 seasons, the Cardinals are poised to turn things around while competing in one of the best football conferences in the state.

The Cardinals’ open the season at home against Bradford before traveling to Holgate and then opening their Midwest Athletic Conference season on the road at 2014 Division VII state champion Marion Local week 3.

St. Marys Roughriders

Aug. 28    @ Sindey                  7 p.m.
Sept. 4     Van Wert                   7 p.m.
Sept. 11   Shawnee                 7 p.m.
Sept. 18   @ Kenton                 7 p.m.
Sept. 25   Elida                         7 p.m.
Oct. 2       Bath                             7 p.m.
Oct. 9      @ Celina                     7 p.m.
Oct. 16    Defiance                    7 p.m.
Oct. 23    @ Wapakoneta         7 p.m.
Oct. 30    @ Ottawa-Glandorf    7 p.m.

Minster Wildcats

Aug. 28    Fort Loramie         7:30 p.m.
Sept. 4     @ Sidney LC         7p.m.
Sept. 11   @ Coldwater       7:30 p.m.
Sept. 18   Marion Local       7:30 p.m.
Sept. 25   @ Versailles        7:30 p.m.
Oct. 2       St. John’s                7:30 p.m.
Oct. 9       @ Fort Recovery     7:30 p.m.
Oct. 16     St. Henry               7:30 p.m.

New Bremen Cardinals

Aug. 28   Bradford                7:30 p.m.
Sept. 4    @ Holgate             7:30 p.m.
Sept. 11  @ Marion Local     7:30 p.m.
Sept. 18  Versailles               7:30 p.m.
Sept. 25  St. John’s               7:30 p.m.
Oct. 2      Fort Recovery        7:30 p.m.
Oct. 9     @ St. Henry            7:30 p.m.
Oct. 16   Anna                       7:30 p.m.
Oct. 23   @ Parkway             7:30 p.m.
Oct. 30   Coldwater               7:30 p.m.
Oct. 23    at Anna                 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 30    Parkway                7:30 p.m.

Category: