St. Marys Seahawks Swim Results vs Troy

St. Mary Seahawks swimmer Alivia Link competing in the girls breaststroke
By: 
JAKE DOWLING
Sports Editor

The  St. Marys boys Seahawks little league swimming and diving team defeated the Troy Dolphins boys team 453-215 last week.

Beginning in the boys 8 and under group, Preston Rupert was the champion in the boys freestyle with a time of 19.75, second in the breaststroke (26.09) and the butterfly (27.39).

Carter Verbryke finished was runner-up in the freestyle (19.84) and the backstroke (32.34).

Bradey Triplett was the champion in the breaststroke with a time of 23.51, with Claydon Milner finishing in third place.

Triplett also won the butterfly under a time of 22.15 and the backstroke (22.60).

In the boys 9-10 races, Jaxton Spees was a runner-up in the 25-meter freestyle with a time of 19.10 and Brandyn Amstutz finished in third (20.09).

Cobain Owens was the champion in the boys 50-meter freestyle with a time of 37.50 and his teammate, Logan Botkin, took second (42.09).

Reese Triplett won first in the 25-meter butterfly with a time of 17.44 and Owens finished in second (20.12). Triplett was also the champion in the 100-meter individual medley with a time of 1:33.82 and Dylan Hertenstein finished in third place (2:28.94). Triplett won the final individual race in that group in the 25-meter backstroke with a time of 19.53, Owens took second (21.93) and Luke Hertenstein finished third (31.49).

In the boys 11-12 races, Connor Milner was the champion of the 25-meter freestyle with a time of 16.97, Marcus McClain finished second (17.00). Milner was also the champion in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 40.22. Jackson Monroe finished in third (43.51).

Ryan Meier took first place in the 25-meter butterfly under a time of 17.02 and Blake Phlipot finished in third (27.39). Meier also won the 25-meter backstroke with a time of 19.87 and the 25-meter breaststroke (19,91). Maddox Hertenstein was second (27.40) and Monroe finished in third (28.12) in the backstroke and McClain took second (20.79) and Hertenstein claimed third (23.09) in the breaststroke.

In the 100-meter IM, McClain finished in first with a time of 1:33.47, Ethyn Krites was second with a time of 2:54.10.

Charlie Kerbs claimed first in the boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle with a time of 30.15 and Austin Hertenstein finished third (33.52).

Xander Spees was the champion in the butterfly with a time of 34.13 and Kerbs took third (37.22). Spees was also the champion in the IM with a time of 1:20.70 and the backstroke (40.98) Hertenstein claimed second (42.97).

Hertenstein was the champion in the breaststroke with a time of 43.19 and Kerbs took third place (1:11.80).

Caleb Westerfield was a runner-up in the boys 15 and over 50-meter freestyle(30.07), the breaststroke (39.99) and took third in the IM (1:20.19).



The  St. Marys girls Seahawks little league swimming and diving team defeated the Troy Dolphins girls team 365-339.

Beginning in the girls 8 and under group, Aura Clark was the champion in the 25-meter freestyle with a time of 18.41 as the Seahawks grabbed the first three spots in the race. Zara Spees claimed second (20.21) and Piper Triplett was third (20.50).

Spees was the champion in the 25-meter breaststroke with a time of 27.72, with Triplett earning second place (28.73) and Peyton Gabel taking third (35.57).

Clark finished in first place in the butterfly with a time of 20.50, Spees took second (22.46) and Ali Kable was third (26.97). Clark also took first in the backstroke (22.62) and Triplett finishing second (27.02) and Claire Turner taking third (27.22).

In the girls 9-10 group, Brynn Clark was runner-up in the 25-meter freestyle with a time of 16.78 and Alexus Slone took third (18.43). Clark was the champion though in the 100-meter individual medley with a time of 1:38.78 and the breaststroke (22.40).

Ciera Rupert was a runner-up in the 50-meter freestyle (38.10) and third in the butterfly (20.00) and backstroke (22.35).

Slone claimed third in the breaststroke (25.78).

Emma Link was a runner-up in the girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle with a time of 39.21 and third in the butterfly (20.44).

Darcie Liming was a runner-up in the 25-meter backstroke with a time of 25.00 and Raegan Amstutz was too a runner-up in the breaststroke with a time of 22.24.

In the girls 13-14 group, Alivia Link was runner-up in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 32.75 and Ryleigh Young claimed third place (37.70). Young also claimed second in the girls butterfly (44.03).

Link was a runner-up in the 100-meter IM with a time of 1:29.03 and Autumn Deller finished in third (1:51.43).

Alyssa Hollandsworth took the top spot in the girls 50-meter backstroke with a time of 50.50 and Deller was runner-up (53.84).

Link did make it to a top spot, this coming in the breaststroke with a time of 43.31 with Young taking second (51.76).

In the girls 15 and over group, Kaylee Katterhenry was the champion in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 31.47.

Her teammate, Destiny King, took third in the butterfly with a time of 39.09 and Sierra Braun had the best time in the 100-meter IM with a time of 1:18.63. Braun also claimed third place in the backstroke (38.34).

Katterhenry was runner-up in the 50-meter breaststroke with a time of 46.69 and King took third place (47.09).

Below are the rest of the results from last week's swim meet. Results from Wesnesday's swim meet against Coldwater will be posted tomorrow.

Files: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon 16-06-30 SM LLS vs Troy Results.pdf334.27 KB

Category: